top of page

Data Privacy Notice

Here at Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre we respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring we protect your personal data. This privacy notice aims to inform you how Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre collects and processes your personal data during and after your time as a patient. It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.   

 

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) changed in May 2018 to ensure the safeguarding of personal data, protection again the unlawful processing of personal data and its storage within the UK.  

 

This Privacy Notice outlines the principles regarding your personal data. 

 

Data held at Coastal Chiropractic must be:

  • Processed fairly, lawfully and in a clear and transparent way

  • Collected only for valid reasons that we find proper for the course of your time as a patient and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes

  • Accurate and up to date

  • Kept in line with the retention section below

  • Kept securely

  • Not used in any other way that you are not aware or have not consented to

 

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this privacy notice.

 

Disclosure

Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre will keep your personal information safe and secure, only clinic practitioners will have access to your patient records. Our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We need to collect personal information about you and your health in order to provide you with correct treatment procedures. The completion of the Intake form and your presence at the clinic will form a contract between the clinic and the patient.  You have the right to see what personal information we hold and request any correction to factual errors if this does not alter the statement of fact.  Any request for amendment can be included in the record.

 

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect the following information from you using our online portal or in person.

  • Name

  • Address

  • Contact Numbers

  • Email Address

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

  • Previous Medical History

  • Current Medical History

  • X-rays, Images and Scans (if applicable)

  • Insurance Companies (if applicable)

  • Solicitors (if applicable)

  • Referrals from Third Party Healthcare provider (if applicable)

 

How do you keep my data safe?

Your records are stored in an electronic format. Your electronic records are stored on a specific medical application in the cloud which is password protected. Our provider is Data Protection compliant.

On paper records are kept securely in a locked cupboard. 

Who do you share my data with?

We will never share your data with anyone that does not need access to it without your prior consent.  We want you to have confidence that we are taking utmost care in keeping your personal data secure and that only those needing genuine reason to access your data do so. 

 

Those requiring access are as follows:

  • Practitioners- Access to provide you with treatment

  • Reception staff- They have sufficient access to your data to enable them to complete their job.  They do not have access to sensitive or medical information.

  • Medical Application- The provider of the medical application used at Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre store your data for our use.

  • Consultants and Admin- In the event of an audit or referral they will have access to your personal details but not your medical files. They would be fully aware that your information in confidential. 

How long do you keep my data?

Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre has a legal obligation to retain your records for 8  years after your most recent appointment.  After this time you can request any records held to be destroyed securely.  If we do not receive such request then your records can be held indefinitely should you need to restart treatment at some point in the future.  Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

 

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances.

  • To register you as a new patient or take steps to register you

  • To comply with our obligations to provide you with the necessary treatment

  • Where necessary for legitimate reasons (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.  This legitimate reason enables us to give you the best service

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Legal basis for processing any personal data

Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre has a Legitimate interest in collecting your data as without this we would not be able to give you the best possible treatment and care. It is also in your legitimate interest to provide us with your data to enable us to contact you to confirm appointments, send reminders and contact you regarding your treatment if required. 

 

Providing you have opted in to receive our communications we may also use your data to send you health information and clinic information. 

 

Your rights as a Data Subject

At any point whilst Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre is in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right to information - you can ask for information about what data is being processed and the rationale for such processing.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

At your request we can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. In the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

 

Data Controller

Coastal Chiropractic and Wellness Centre is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.  We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice, see below.

Name : Coastal Chiropractic and Wellbeing Centre

Name of Privacy Officer : Lee Johnson

Email address : contactcoastalchiropractic@gmail.com

Telephone Number : 01626 688147

Address : The Old Post Office, Brunswick Place, Dawlish, EX7 9PA

You can contact us directly with any concerns but if you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at any time. 

 

bottom of page